Find Your Librarian

The Libraries offers expert consulting to all faculty, staff, and students. Your departmental librarian is usually the best first point of contact if you are unsure who to speak with.

Our personnel are information specialists with extensive knowledge of disciplinary information sources and methods who can help with everything from a first-year assignment to dissertation work and grant-funded research projects.

Use our directory below to find your librarian or browse the full list of our staff and faculty.

 

What is your primary department, center, or program affiliation at CMU?

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Biomedical Engineering Melanie Gainey
Civil and Environmental Engineering Jimmy McKee, Jessica Benner
Chemical Engineering Chasz Griego
Electrical & Computer Engineering Haoyong Lan
Engineering & Public Policy Jessica Benner
Information Networking Institute Jessica Benner
Integrated Innovation Institute (Business) Ryan Splenda
Integrated Innovation Institute (Design) Jill Chisnell
Integrated Innovation Institute (Innovation) Jimmy McKee
Materials Science & Engineering Chasz Griego
Mechanical Engineering Matt Marsteller
Other / Undeclared Questions?

COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS

Art Jill Chisnell
Architecture Lynn Kawaratani
BXA – BCSA Computer Science Jill Chisnell, Huajin Wang
BXA – BHA Humanities Jill Chisnell
BXA – BSA Science & Arts Matt Marsteller, Jill Chisnell
BXA – EA Engineering and Arts Jill Chisnell, Haoyong Lan
Design Jill Chisnell
Drama Ashley Werlinich
Music Kristin Heath
Other / Undeclared Questions?

DIETRICH COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES & HUMANITIES

Carnegie Mellon Institute for Strategy and Technology Sarah Young
Economics Ryan Splenda
English Ashley Werlinich
History Charlotte Kiger Price
Information Systems Sarah Young
Languages, Cultures & Applied Linguistics Charlotte Kiger Price
Neuroscience Institute Melanie Gainey
Philosophy Jessica Benner
Psychology Di Yoong
Social & Decision Sciences Di Yoong
Statistics & Data Science Sarah Young
Other / Undeclared Questions?

HEINZ COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS AND PUBLIC POLICY

All Programs Sarah Young

MELLON COLLEGE OF SCIENCE

Biological Sciences Melanie Gainey
Chemistry Chasz Griego
Mathematical Sciences Matt Marsteller
Physics Matt Marsteller
Other / Undeclared Questions?

SCHOOL OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

Computational Biology Melanie Gainey
Computer Science Huajin Wang
Human-Computer Interaction Institute Di Yoong
Language Technologies Institute Alfredo González-Espinoza
Machine Learning Haoyong Lan
Robotics Institute Huajin Wang
Software and Societal Systems Huajin Wang
Other / Undeclared Questions?

TEPPER SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

All Programs Ryan Splenda

BRANCH CAMPUSES

CMU-Africa Haoyong Lan, Sarah Young, Jimmy McKee
CMU-Australia Sarah Young
CMU-Qatar Tatiana Usova
CMU-Silicon Valley Haoyong Lan

CENTER FOR THE NEURAL BASIS OF COGNITION

All Programs Melanie Gainey

CYLAB

All Programs Jessica Benner

ENTERTAINMENT TECHNOLOGY CENTER

All Programs Jimmy McKee, Ashley Werlinich

NON-ACADEMIC UNITS

Eberly Center for Teaching Excellence and Educational Innovation Emma Slayton
First-Year Writing Questions?
Office of International Education Haoyong Lan
Office of Sponsored Projects Brian Mathews
Office of the Vice President for Research Brian Mathews
Student Center for Diversity and Inclusion Jessica Benner
Swartz Center for Entrepreneurship Jimmy McKee
University Advancement Ryan Splenda
Other Questions?

 

 

Back to Top